facebooktwitteremail
listen

The vine club

'American Hustle' and 'Gravity' Lead Oscar Nominations

Chris Hemsworth announced the nominees for the 86th Annual Academy Awards live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif., on Thursday, Jan. 16. Joined by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, the In the Heart of the Seastar revealed which actors, directors, animators, screenwriters and more are being honored at this year's ceremony.

The Oscars will be broadcast live from Hollywood's Dolby Theatre on Sunday, March 2, at 7 p.m. EST. Ellen DeGeneresis hosting the star-studded event, which will air on ABC; she previously emceed in 2007. "There will be no shortage of comedy with Ellen DeGeneres as our host," producersCraig Zadan and Neil Meron said in a statement. "There may also be a few musical surprises along the way."

The annual nominees' luncheon will be held on Monday, Feb. 10, and final voting begins four days later; polls close on Tuesday, Feb. 25, at 5:00 p.m. PST. The Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation will take place on Saturday, Feb. 15.

Read on for the complete list of 86th Annual Academy Awards nominees:

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Philips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest
 & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alone Not Alone," Alone Yet Not Alone
"Happy," Despicable Me 2
"Let It Go," Frozen
"The Moon Song," Her
"Ordinary Love," Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
Michael O'Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club
Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams, The Book Thief
Steven Price, Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle
Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
"Gravity" Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

Source
 

Filed Under :
People : Adruitha LeeAlan BaumgartenAlexander PayneAlfonso CuarAlice BakerAmy AdamsAnders WalterAndy NicholsonBaldwin LiBarkhad AbdiBeau BordersBen GrossmannBeverley DunnBlue Jasmine Craig BortenBruce DernBurt DaltonCate BlanchettCatherine MartinCelestine FrozenCheryl Boone IsaacsChiwetel EjioforChris BurdonChris HemsworthChris LawrenceChris MunroChristian BaleChristopher BensteadChristopher RouseChristopher TownsendCrispin StruthersDan SudickDave ShirkDavid BrownlowDavid ClaytonDavid O. RussellDavis Phedon PapamichaelDirty WarsEdson WilliamsEllen DeGeneresEllen DeGeneresisEmmanuel LubezkiEric ReynoldsEric SaindonEric Warren SingerErik NashEsteban Crespo Avant Que De ToEthan HawkeGary BrozenichGene SerdenaGloria Pasqua-CasnyGravity Christopher BoyesGravity Joe LetteriGravity William ButlerGreg OrloffGuy WilliamsHeather LoefflerHublotJack HallJared LetoJay CassidyJoanne WoollardJoel HarlowJohn FrazierJohn WilliamsJonah HillJudy BeckerJulia RobertsJulie DelpyKim Magnusson PitLeonardo DiCaprioLlewyn Davis Andy KoyamaLupita NyongMandelaMark GillMark SangerMark TaylorMartin PensaMartin ScorseseMatthew McConaugheyMelisa WallackMichael FassbenderMichael HedgesMichael SemanickMichael WilkinsonMike Prestwood SmithMun Kaikki HoitaaNeil CorbouldNeil MeronNiv AdiriOwen PallettPatricia NorrisPatrick TubachPeter F. KurlandPhilippe Le SourdPhilips Steve CooganPhillips "Gravity" Skip LievsaPhillips Bradley CooperPhillips Glenn FreemantlePhillips John Mac McMurphyPhilomena John RidleyPhilomena Meryl StreepPhilomena Thomas NewmanRichard HymnsRichard LinklaterRobin MathewRoger A. DeakinsRoger GuyettRosie GoodwinSally HawkinsSelma VilhunenSpike JonzeStephen ProutySteve BoeddekerSteven PriceTerence WinterTim AlexanderTim WebberTony JohnsonWilliam Chang Suk PingWoody AllenWylie StatemanXavier Legrand
A A A
 Follow